UNITED WE VOTE
[…] 0 Comments

What's Up With The Double Standard, Tarrant County?

9/22/2019

0 Comments

 

Judge who handed down a 5 year prison sentence to a woman who cast an improper provisional ballot once made a similar election related mistake himself--and that's just the start of the hypocrisy in the Crystal Mason case.


In the case of Texas vs. Crystal Mason, Tarrant County, Texas prosecutors and Judges are coming dangerously close to violating the federal law which is designed to protect ordinary citizens from voter intimidation. According to the Cornell Law School Web site, 18 U.S. Code § 594 specifically states:

Whoever intimidates, threatens, coerces, or attempts to intimidate, threaten, or coerce, any other person for the purpose of interfering with the right of such other person to vote or to vote as he may choose, or of causing such other person to vote for, or not to vote for, any candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner, at any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing such candidate, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.​

Judge Ruben Ruben Gonzalez, who sentenced Crystal Mason, a Rendon, TX resident, to 5 years in prison for casting a provisional ballot while she was under court supervision has first hand knowledge of how easy it can be to make an election related mistake.